Home Port
Crew
Ships Store
Reunion Info
Reunion Pics
Memorial
Guestbook
Links

Ship's Memorial


Deceased Crew List

  1. Riley  MM1
  2. Lt. Todd
  3. John Middleton  SFM1 (61-64)
  4. Howard Wilt  BM3
  5. Bart Joy
  6. Lawson Smith
  7. Clarence Joyner BT1
  8. Jack Ferguson ENCM
  9. Clyde Dexter  ET2
  10. (Saved)
  11. George Angstead SFFN
  12. John Pankow SM2
  13. Alvin L Overton CDR. (Chief Eng.)
  14. Edward Beauregard BM3 (61-62)
  15. Bernard Campbell  ETCS (63-66)
  16. Edward Woolard LT (61-  )  (Chief Eng.)
  17. R. Brickhouse  BM1
  18. Howard Boyd  BM3
  19. James Amadeo  SA
  20. Gary Pesquera  ETN3
  21. Ray Zenewicz  BM1
  22. Frank W Rainey  BM2
  23. Joe Dorn BM3
  24. Paul Morton Smith QM1
  25. Stephan H Smith QM1
  26. Captain Rueff ( CO )
  27. Donald Swenson  BT3
  28. Bernie Dillon SN
  29. Durwin D Buettner  BM3
  30. Captain David S. Bill Jr.(First Commanding Officer)
  31. Thomas R. Ryan GM2
  32. Paul Olsen  BM3
  33. Al Garman CS2
  34. Gary Calkins LTJG
  35. Charles Long BT1 (61 - ?)
  36. Clarence Edwards YNC )
  37. Bill Snyder CDR. (60 – 62)(First Supply Officer)
  38. Richard Minadeo RD3 (61-63)
  39. Gene Schofield (61-64)
  40. Alvie Woods DC2
  41. John Bogdanovic CWO (Ship’s Boatswain)
  42. Bernard H Petry ENC (77-79)
  43. Clifton Turner SA (61-64)
  44. James Buckland HT1 (68-72)  
  45. Rocky Najera ETSN (71-74)  
  46. Don Munter                 
  47. Junior “J.E.” Thompson CS1 (61-64)  
  48. Daniel F Ballard     (1975  )                 
  49. Clyde T Dexter ET2
  50. Edwin E Zendler LCDR. (61-63) (Deck-First Lieutenant)
  51. John J Freitas Jr. RM2 (61-62)
  52. John Hartlove MR3 (68-70)                
  53. Kenneth J Smith SA (61-  )     
  54. Paul B Perez LCDR (61-  )(First Operations Officer)
  55. William J Edwards SM3 (61-63)
  56. James E Cowart DC3 (61-64) 
  57. Leonard W Warram HM1 (“Doc”) (61-62)     
  58. Chuck “Marion” SM3 (76-79) (Related to Gen. Francis Marion)
  59. Douglas Anderson RM1 (61-63
  60. Edmund Cournoyer HT1 (77-78)
  61. William E. Pack BT1 (61-63)  
  62. Vinny Naticchioni BM2 (61-63) (Chief Master at Arms)
  63. James Davey SKC (61-63) (Chief Store Keeper)
  64. Carl E Pugh SFM2 (61-65) (CWO4 Ret.)       
  65. Bruce Paxson ENC (1977)
  66. James Degraff SN (61-63)
  67. Andrew Wenger YN2 (68-70)
  68. Thomas Wayne Craft ETR2 (68-71)
  69. Larry Hoffman EM2 (1961)     
  70. Fred Gregovich MM2 (70-72
  71. Donald Kirkpatrick RM2 (62-64)        
  72. Vernon R Bush CDR (69-70) XO
  73. Charles Scott YN2 (64-66)                 
  74. Gary Roberson LTJG (73-75)( Deck Officer)
  75. Mark Folliett IC3 (66-69)
  76. Wayne Rogers BMSN (72-75)           
  77. Harvey Saunders EM1 (61-62)
  78. Bill Hinckley RD2 (61-64)
  79. Bill Bigelow ENS (61-62)
  80. Donald Ray Richardson SK3 (68-69)              
  81. Bill L Latscha SK (64-65)       
  82. Larry D McCarty SH2 (61-63)
  83. Bob Conlogue SN (61-63)
  84. Ralph Frame Captain (66-67) (Commanding Officer)
  85. Fred T Smith SM3 (68-72)
  86. Joel A. Woodward SA (61-63)
  87. Dale Gustafson BT1 (69-72)
  88. William Quinn SN (62-63)
  89. Tom Wilbanks DKCM (62-64)
  90. Alex McPherson EM1 (75-78)
  91. David E. Pitts PN3 (61-63)
  92. Robert Keffer SKCM (62-63)
  93. Paul Ream SN (71-73)
  94. Richard Bickel RD2 (61-63)
  95. Frank Johnson LCDR (66-70) (Chief Eng.)
  96. Dr. Robert J. Thropp LT (65-66) (Dental Officer)
  97. Al S. Hibbs Capt. XO (69-71)
  98. Robert Sorgi H Div. (64-66)
  99. Kennith Wetzel SHSN (69-71)
  100. Denny Bradford BMSN (61-62)
  101. Frank Straws R Div.
  102. Paul Joyce CWO4 R Div. Officer (64-67)
  103. Carl Glenn (68-72)
  104. Milford Noel DC3 (61-63)
  105. Sam Hall EN (74-76)
  106. Alfred Lawson RM1 (61-65)
  107. Edward Vargas DC3 (66-67)
  108. Jake Bednarczyk CS3 (66-68)
  109. John F. McColgan CDR (76-78)
  110. Bill Zuidema RD3 (67-69)
  111. Brant Thielman QMC
  112. Gerald Kirkpatrick CS1 (61-63)
  113. Kenny Blair BM3 (63-66)
  114. Mike Tatosian BMCS (67-69)
  115. Cordel Franklin DC2 (65-69)
  116. Jim English
  117. Bob Locke SN (61-62)
  118. Lloyd N. Hoover Capt. (CO) (7/69-7/70)
  119. Ronald E. Eckman RD2 (61-63)            

Updated:1-28-17